Text & Photos - Copyright © 1997
Parks & Wildlife Service NSW
and wallabies are usually noctural .... the joeys
of the larger macropods have outgrown the pouch
by eight months of age. There are 48 species of
macropods. Four occur in the A.C.T.
Eastern grey kangaroo, eastern wallaroo,
swamp wallaby and red-necked wallaby.
vary in height from 0.4m to 2.0. Many small macropods
have become extinct due to habitat alteration,
from rabbits, sheep and predacious foxes.
red and grey kangaroos are not in danger of extinction.
These spies have benefited form increases food
water made available when land was cleared and
and wallabies belong to a group of animals known
macro means large, and pod means
Did you know?
were probably brought to Australia thousands of years
ago. Unlike domestic dogs, dingoes are found throughout
the Australian mainland from desert areas to the mountains....
they breed only once during the year and have litters
of 4-6 pups. They eat what is easiest to catch or find
and even catch echidnas. They are known to interbreed
with domestic dogs.
are mostly tawny- yellow but creamy- white and black
do not bark like domestic dogs but howl instead. This
occurs mainly just before and during the breeding season.
Younger members of the pack do not breed but help look
after the pups by bringing them food, and even water.
occasionally live in pairs but more often in packs which
are probably family groups.
Did you know?
wings are actually their elongated arms and hands, with
skin stretched between the fingers and joining onto the
some Bats its skin also includes the tail, forming a
pocket with which they catch and hold prey caught in
roost upside down during the day in tree hollows, caves
under bark and in roofs of buildings. They are only mammals
having true flight. In winter bats go into a type of
or torpor. Bats are not blind. Sight is important especially
on moonlit nights. Most small bats eat insects while
larger bats eat fruit and blossom.
are about 50 species of bats in Australia. The smallest
bat in the A.C.T. weighs only 3 grams. They emit high
pitched sounds similar to radar to locate food and obstacles
in their flight path.
Did you know?
LYREBIRD lives in the wet eucalypt forests. The male
lyrebird builds several mounds of soil on which he displays
calls. The male has very long tail feathers and early
scientists thought they resembled the shape of an ancient
Greek instrument: the LYRE.
best time to hear the lyrebird's call is in the winter.
They eat grub, worms, millipedes and termites which they
obtain by scratching in the ground and leaf litter.
it can fly, the lyrebird spends most of its time on the
Tidbinbilla the male lyrebird mimics the call of the
Kookaburra, Crimson Rosella, Thrush two types cockatoo
and many others.
The female builds a separate dome-shaped nest in which
she lays only one egg. They are shy birds so if you wants
to see one you must walk quietly.